Contact our team

Compare

PayAdvisors vs Collective for S Corp Payroll

Collective bundles payroll with bookkeeping, tax returns and the S election. PayAdvisors runs your payroll only, completely, for $149 a month, and you keep your CPA.

Price card: PayAdvisors $149 a month vs the Collective S Corp plan at $349 a month

At a glance

PayAdvisors: $149 a month, flat

Collective S Corp plan: $349 a month

Payroll only vs an all-in-one membership

Prices checked October 22, 2026

In short

Which one fits you?

Choose Collective if you want one membership that also covers bookkeeping, your business tax return and the S election, and you do not have a CPA yet.

Choose PayAdvisors if you already have a CPA and want your payroll done completely by a payroll team, at a lower monthly price.

Side by side

PayAdvisors and Collective compared

Prices and features as each company lists them, checked October 22, 2026.

PayAdvisors S corp payroll packageCollective S Corp plan
Monthly price$149 a month, flat$349 a month, or $296 a month paid annually
One-time setup$249 setup, plus $249 per state tax account we register$199 onboarding fee (Collective says it also covers year-to-date bookkeeping cleanup)
What it coversPayroll only: state withholding and unemployment accounts, monthly payroll, tax deposits, quarterly and annual payroll returns, W-2 and W-3, and notices about your payroll accountsA membership: entity formation or review, S election filing (Form 2553), bookkeeping, quarterly tax estimates, the business tax return (Form 1120-S), employer registration, employee and contractor payroll, and an accounting and tax advisor
Bookkeeping and tax returnsNot included. They stay with your CPABookkeeping and the business return (Form 1120-S) included. Collective lists individual tax returns as an add-on for its S Corp plan; confirm with Collective what is included.
Your salaryYour CPA sets it, and we run it every monthListed as "Support with reasonable salary"
S election and EINNot included. You arrive with bothS election filing included; Collective's FAQ says the price also covers getting your EIN
Your contactA dedicated payroll managerA dedicated account manager
TermMonth to monthMonthly, or yearly at a discount

Over a year

What the monthly fees add up to

Twelve months of monthly fees: $1,788 with PayAdvisors, against $4,188 with Collective billed monthly or $3,552 paid annually. One-time setup fees come on top for both.

Collective's price includes bookkeeping and your business tax return. With PayAdvisors, your CPA handles those and bills you separately, so compare the full picture, not only the payroll line.

Who each is best for

Pick the one that matches how you work

Collective

Owners who want formation, bookkeeping, the business return and payroll from one membership, and who do not have a CPA yet.

Either one

An S corp owner who works in the business needs a salary run through payroll, with deposits, quarterly returns and a W-2. Both cover that.

PayAdvisors

Owners who already have a CPA and want payroll done completely for $149 a month, flat.

Sources

Where these facts come from

Collective is a trademark of its owner. PayAdvisors is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by Collective.

This is general information, not tax advice. Confirm your situation with your tax professional.

Related

More for S corp owners

PayAdvisors vs Collective questions

Is PayAdvisors cheaper than Collective?

Per month, yes: $149 a month, flat, against Collective's $349 a month, or $296 a month paid annually, as listed on October 22, 2026. Collective's price also covers bookkeeping and your business tax return, which stay with your CPA on PayAdvisors.

Does PayAdvisors file my S election?

No. You arrive with your EIN letter and your S election acceptance from the IRS. Collective's S Corp plan includes the Form 2553 filing.

Can I keep my CPA with PayAdvisors?

Yes. Your CPA sets your salary and prepares your tax returns, and we run the payroll.

Can I move my payroll from Collective to PayAdvisors mid-year?

Yes. We load your prior wages and year-to-date taxes so your W-2 covers the whole year. Switching is included in setup. You would also need a CPA or bookkeeper for your books and returns.

Where do the Collective prices come from?

From Collective's own pricing and contact pages, checked October 22, 2026. Prices change, so confirm them on collective.com before you decide.

Next step

Already have a CPA? Let us run the payroll.

Bring your EIN letter, your S election acceptance and the salary your CPA sets. A payroll team handles the rest.